Butterfly Checklist

The following is a checklist of the butterflies and skippers known from the Thunder Bay District.  The list was compiled by Dr. Nick Escott, based on his records and those of Alan Wormington and John Walas.  

Nomenclature and taxonomy are based on Toronto Entomologists Association 1998. Some species have been added and changes in nomenclature have been made since the original checklist was published in 2000.

Scientific Name

Common name

HESPERIIDAE

SKIPPERS

Pyrginae

Pyrgine Skippers

Thorybes pylades Northern Cloudywing
Erynnis icelus Dreamy Duskywing
Pyrgus centaureae Grizzled Skipper
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered Skipper
   

Heteropterinae

Intermediate Skippers

Carterocephalus palaemon Arctic Skipper
   

Hesperiinae

Branded Skippers

Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper
Thymelicus lineola European Skipper
Hesperia comma laurentina Common Branded Skipper
Hesperia sassacus Indian Skipper
Polites peckius Peck's Skipper
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper
Polites mystic Long Dash Skipper
Poanes hobomok Hobomok Skipper
Euphyes vestris metacomet Dun Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside Skipper
   

PAPILIONIDAE

Swallowtails

Battus philenor Pipevine Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes asterias Black Swallowtail
Papilio machaon hudsonianus Old World Swallowtail
Papilio canadensis Canadian Tiger Swallowtail
   

PIERIDAE

 

Pierinae

Whites & Marbles

Pontia protodice Checkered White
Pontia occidentalis Western White
Pieris oleracea Mustard White
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
Euchloe ausonides Large Marble
   

Coliadinae

Sulphurs

Colias philodice Clouded Sulphur
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur
Colias interior Pink-edged Sulphur
Colias palaeno Palaeno Sulphur
Pyrisitia lisa Little Yellow
Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur
   

LYCAENIDAE

 

Miletinae

Harvesters

Feniseca tarquinius The Harvester
   

Lycaeninae

Coppers

Lycaena hyllus Bronze Copper
Lycaena epixanthe Bog Copper
Lycaena dorcas Dorcas Copper
Lycaena helloides Purplish Copper
   

Theclinae

Hairstreaks

Satyrium titus Coral Hairstreak
Satyrium liparops Striped Hairstreak
Callophrys augustinus Brown Elfin
Callophrys polios Hoary Elfin
Callophrys niphon clarki Eastern Pine Elfin
Callophrys eryphon Western Pine Elfin
   

Polyommatinae

Blues

Cupido comyntas Eastern Tailed Blue
Cupido amyntula Western Tailed Blue
Celastrina lucia Spring Azure
Celastrina neglecta Summer Azure
Glaucopsyche lygdamus Silvery Blue
Plebejus idas Northern Blue
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue
   

NYMPHALIDAE

 

Argynninae

Fritillaries

Euptoieta claudia Variegated Fritillary
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary
Speyeria aphrodite Aphrodite Fritillary
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary
Boloria eunomia Bog Fritillary
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary
Boloria frigga Saga Fritillary
Boloria freija Freija Fritillary
Boloria chariclea Arctic Fritillary
   

Melitaeinae

Checkerspots & Crescents

Chlosyne nycteis Silvery Checkerspot
Chlosyne harrisii Harris's Checkerspot
Phyciodes cocyta Northern Crescent
   

Nymphalinae

Anglewings etc.

Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma
Polygonia satyrus Satyr Comma
Polygonia faunus Green Comma
Polygonia gracilis Hoary Comma
Polygonia progne Gray Comma
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell
Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak
Aglais milberti Milbert's Tortoiseshell
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral
Junonia coenia Common Buckeye
   

Limenitidinae

Admirals

Limenitis arthemis arthemis White Admiral
Limenitis archippus Viceroy
   

Satyrinae

Satyrs & Wood-nymphs

Lethe anthedon Northern Pearly-eye
Coenonympha tullia inornata Common Ringlet
Cercyonis pegala nephele Common Wood-nymph
Erebia mancinus Taiga Alpine
Erebia discoidalis Red-disked Alpine
Oeneis macounii Macoun's Arctic
Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic
Oeneis jutta ascerta Jutta Arctic
   

Danainae

Milkweed Butterflies

Danaus plexippus Monarch